Ray WyethPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was unveiled in memory of nurse Ray Wyeth, who tragically lost his life, along with his patient, in an accident while working in an ambulance in Stanwell, Central Queensland.

Wide Bay Hospital and Health Service (WBHHS) honoured local Maryborough nurse Ray Wyeth at a ceremony held in the Healing Garden at Maryborough Hospital.

Ray was born and raised in Maryborough, the hometown where he trained and worked as a nurse. A compassionate and humble man, Ray was dedicated to his patients and community and was not only an exceptional nurse and midwife but an inspirational human being.

In a time when nursing was a traditionally female occupation, Ray’s passion drove him to develop the skills and qualifications to care for others. Not content with a registered nursing qualification, Ray advanced his career, adding midwifery, maternal and child health, intensive care and paediatric training.

During his long and storied career, Ray worked and trained at Hospitals across Queensland as well as on the Fraser Coast, was part of The Royal Flying Doctor Service and CQ Nurse, and was a passionate advocate for First Nations health.

In 2021, Ray tragically lost his life while working in an ambulance in Stanwell, Central Queensland, along with the patient he had been caring for who had been involved in an accident. Sandra Nagel, Ray’s mother-in-law, attended the ceremony where a memorial plaque was unveiled in Ray’s memory and shared that while his passing was a tragedy, “he died doing what he loved.”

Maryborough Hospital Director of Nursing Bronwyn Ramsay worked with Ray during his nursing career and spoke on behalf of the health service at the unveiling, revealing the calm and confident way that Ray interacted with patients and staff. “Ray was always calm, even more so when under pressure. Nothing was ever too much for him, and he would honestly be wondering what all the fuss was about today,” said Ms Ramsay. “Ray was a wonderful colleague, teacher, role model and inspiration for me and many other students and staff who were lucky enough to know him. His clinical knowledge, skills, compassion and leadership will be forever remembered and have enabled many nurses and midwives to provide high quality care. We will all carry a little piece of Ray with us every single day, and it is an honour to have a plaque here at Maryborough Hospital recognising Ray and the impact he had on us all.”

Ray’s wife Jennie was unable to attend the memorial plaque unveiling, with her mother Sandra sharing words on her behalf.

“On behalf of the Wyeth family, we thank the health service and appreciate this most thoughtful gesture,” Ms Nagel and Ms Wyeth said. “The many patients who received his care and the friends he worked with will know that Ray enjoyed every minute spent in their company. Ray is gone, however, he can never be forgotten.”
Queensland Health, 22 November 2022.

Address:185 Walker Street, Healing Garden, Maryborough Hospital, Maryborough, 4650