Dr Rex Sargent (Sargent Park)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
Sargent Park was named in honour of Dr. Rex Sargent who served the Barmera Community from 1935 until his retirement in 1951.

Address:Nookampa Terrace, Sargent Park, Barmera, 5345

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Sargent Park

This park was named in honour of Dr. Rex Sargent who took over the solo medical practice in Barmera in late 1935. For the majority of his tenure he was the only resident doctor in the district and he dutifully served the district until his retirement in 1951.

During the years he served as the Army Medical Officer, holding the rank of Captain. and was attached to the Loveday Internment Camps, which involved working in the Internee Wing of the Barmera Hospital.

Dr Sargent is credited with delivering many cases of the district`s babies and he handled many cases that today would only be performed by specialist medical practitioners.

Barmera Town Beautification Committee 2013