Professor Fiona Wood AMPrint Page Print this page

The tree was planted as part of the Australian Hero Tree dedication in recognition of Professor Fiona Wood FRACS AM, for her significant contribution to medical science as highly skilled plastic and reconstructive surgeon, world leading burns specialist, and pioneer of burns medicine and technology.

The Central Valley grass terrace tiers (skirting either side of Central Valley spine) of Hoop Pine, Araucaria cunninghamii is reserved solely for Australian Hero Tree dedicationsThe Hoop pine, Araucaria cunninghamii, dedicated to Fiona is one of a series of trees that flanks the Central Valley zig zag path. This resilient species can live up to 450 years and grow to 60m high – the perfect Australian tree to represent recipients.

The Arboretum’s Australian Hero Tree dedication initiative publicly recognises professionals and individuals in Australia who have distinguished themselves in their field of endeavor, and significantly contributed to Australia’s society, knowledge wealth and lifestyle. Australian heroes will be selected by ACT Government from a variety of professional fields, including but not limited to: science, literacy, arts, sports, education, entrepreneurs, charity, musicians and environment to represent Australia’s rich diversity.

Professor Wood is motivated by research and innovation and co-founded a skin culture laboratory with scientist Marie Stoner and is world-renowned for developing spray-on-skin for burn victims, a treatment that has revolutionised burns treatment around the world. Royalties from her company Clinical Cell Culture go towards further research through the Fiona Woods Foundation.

The spray-on skin invention first gained world fame treating 2002 Bali bombings where victims suffered between 2 and 92 percent body burns, deadly infections, and delayed shock, where Professor Wood led teams of surgeons to save 28 patients.

Professor Wood, Australian of the Year in 2005, said that receiving awards and acknowledgements allowed her voice to have a platform to raise awareness and spoke of the belief that everything we do today, is to make tomorrow better.

Address:Forest Drive, Central Valley Path, National Arboretum, Molonglo Valley, 2611

Sub-Theme:Medicine