Nurse Charlotte AdamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The tombstone commemorates Charlotte Holborne Adams who was a nurse at the Coolgardie Government Hospital from June 1896 to June 1897.

DEATH OF NURSE ADAMS

We are extremely sorry to have to report the first death amongst the staff of the Coolgardie Hospital since its inception, Nurse Adams having died early on Sunday morning. The nurse was born in Limerick, Ireland, and was brought to South Australia when about three years of age, and was 28 years of age at time of death. Her father was lately health inspector to the Semaphore Corporation. She was first engaged as nurse in a private hospital in Adelaide, and then nursed for three years, and five months in the Adelaide Hospital. Subsequently she came to Western Australia under engagement to the Coolgardie Hospital, entering on her duties on June 5 of last year.

She remained constantly on duty until the commencement of the illness which has terminated so sadly. Throughout her work in Coolgardie she has acted as surgical nurse, and has performed her duties so thoroughly and conscientiously as to earn, the unstinted approval of the medical superintendent (Dr McNeil), Dr Seed, and the various doctors who have been associated with the hospital during this term.

The death has cast quite a gloom over the hospital, and the sadness pervading the staff to-day will be equally felt by her friends in the town, and the many patients whom she has nursed to recovery, in addition to the many people who are cognisant of the unselfish work performed by the nurses in the Coolgardie Hospital. Nurse Adams had the reputation of being thoroughly conversant with her work, and, unfortunately, her enthusiasm in nursing has led her to overtax her strength and render her susceptible to the scourge which has carried off so many of our brightest and best. Rheumatism and fever, with a variety of complications, caused her death.

Her remains will be interred to-day at 3 p.m., when it is expected her many friends and patients will pay the last honor possible to the deceased nurse.
Coolgardie Miner, Mon 14th June 1897

Address:Great Eastern Highway, Coolgardie Cemetery , Coolgardie, 6429