Dr William Peel NesbittPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass window commemorates Dr William Peel Nesbitt who died in 1894.

“Dr. Nesbitt was a son of the late Dr. Pearce R. Nesbitt and was born, we believe, at Northampton on June 3, 1849. Educated at Brace Castle, near London, he went to Guy's Hospital and subsequently to Edinburgh University to pursue his professional studies. . . his degrees as Bachelor of Medicine and Master of Surgery. He also became a member of the College of Physicians of Edinburgh. After a visit to South Africa and America Dr. Nesbitt came to New Zealand again and thence to South Australia where he settled in Burra in June 1875. He remained here nearly five years, during which he took an active part in public affairs.

He was warden at St. Mary's Church, president of the Institute, a member of the School Board of Advice, and for one year Mayor of Burra. The Burra Hospital was opened on February 27, 1877. . . Dr. Nesbitt was Resident Medical Officer at the Children's Hospital. He missed, and suffered from the absence of out-door life, so he went to Salisbury, held the appointment of medical officer of the Yatala Labour Prison, and continued his work as long as possible. . . Dr. Nesbitt never married. During the past 18 or 19 years his sister, Miss Nesbitt, has been almost his constant companion.
The Register (Adelaide), 14 May 1894.

“Two memorial windows were unveiled at St. Mary's Church, Burra, in memory of Mrs. John Lewis and Dr. W.P. Nesbit. . . The window in memory of Dr. Nesbit was designed with a special view to his profession and tastes. The scroll at the top of the window contains the words Gloria in excelsis Deo. The centre is occupied by a figure of St. Luke, "the beloved physician,'' while the background shows a few stars, the study of which had afforded Dr. Nesbit much interest during the later years of his life. At the bottom of the window are the name "William Peel Nesbit, M.B.Edin.," and the years of his birth and death, 1850 and 1894.”
Advertiser (SA) 17 May 1895.

Address:1 Bridge Terrace, St Mary`s Church, Burra, 5417