Edward Henry RenniePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The Rennie Lecture Theatre commemorates Edward Henry Rennie, who was the first Angas Professor of Chemistry at the Adelaide University from 1885 to 1927.

Edward Henry Rennie (1852 – 1927) was an Australian scientist and a president of the Royal Society of South Australia. In 1882 he was two years in the government analyst's department at Sydney, and was then appointed first Angas Professor of Chemistry at the University of Adelaide. He began his duties in February 1885, and for many years had to work in makeshift conditions. Rennie however, made the best of the position, and also gave much time to the conduct of the university. He was a member of the council from 1889 to 1898, when he resigned because he was leaving Australia for 12 months to study the development of chemical manufacture, and was again a member of the council from 1909 to the time of his death. During 1924-5 and 1925-6 he was acting vice-chancellor. He was also an active member of the council of the school of mines.

For 36 years he was a member of the council of the Royal Society of South Australia (president from 1886 to 1889 and 1900 to 1903, and vice-president from 1903 to 1919). He was for a time president of the Australian Chemical Institute, and chairman of the state committee of the Commonwealth advisory council of science and industry. In August 1926 he was elected to one of the highest offices open to a scientific man in Australia: that of president of the Australasian Associatio for the Advancement of Science. Rennie was also a fellow of the Chemical Societies of London and Berlin, and a fellow of the Institute of Chemists of Great Britain and Ireland.

Address:Kintore Avenue, Adelaide University, Gate 12, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Medicine