Dr Hugh McLaren Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Dr Hugh McLaren who was a medical practitioner in Cowra for 28 years.

Dr. Hugh McLaren, who died on Saturday, aged 60 years, graduated from the Glasgow Medical School in 1896, and for several years thereafter was pathologist and assistant physician at the Glasgow Royal Infirmary. When he came to Australia in 1908, he established himself In practice at Cowra, which he maintained up to the time of his death. He took an interest in most public movements In the Cowra district, and was Mayor of the town for several years.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 18 March 1935.

COWRA, Wednesday. A memorial tablet to the late Dr Hugh McLaren was unveiled in the Presbyterian Church, the ceremony being performed by Mr James Louth, Chieftain of the Caledonian Society. The tablet was erected by the members of the Presbyterian Church and Caledonian Societies, of which bodies Dr McLaren had been an active member, The memorial address was given by the Rev S Watson.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 19 March 1936.

Address:50 Macquarie Street, St Peter's Presbyterian Church, Cowra , 2794