Errol Solomon MeyersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The lecture theatre commemorates Errol Solomon Meyers who was the co-founder of the Medical School at the University of Queensland.

Professor Errol Solomon Meyers (9 August 1890 – 11 February 1956) was a prominent Brisbane doctor and one of the founding fathers of the University of Queensland School of Medicine in Brisbane,Queensland. He was a leader in medical and dental education in Queensland. Meyers also served with distinction during World War One.

In civilian life he had a distinguished career as a surgeon and also as a teacher of anatomy and surgery. One of his greatest achievements was the establishment of a medical school in Queensland, a goal he worked towards for many years, and which culminated with the inauguration of the Faculty of Medicine at the University of Queensland in 1936. He was elected Dean of the Faculty of Medicine in 1942 and held this position for the next twelve years.

Location

Address:288 Herston Road, University of Queensland Medical School, E. S. Meyers Lecture Theatre, Herston, 4029

Sub-Theme:Medicine

In memory of Errol Solomon Meyers M.B., F.R.A.C.S.