Dr George Simpson & Australian Inland Mission SistersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Judith Nissen

The direction finder on a cairn commemorates Dr George Simpson, who opened the Innamincka Nursing Home, and the Australian Inland Mission Sisters who served since 1924.

Dr. Simpson’s boyhood spiritual mentor, Flynn, had asked him in 1927 to be medical adviser to the Australian Inland Mission. That year Simpson and Barber undertook a three-month survey by motorcar of the medical needs of the outback. Their report convinced the A.I.M.’s councillors to authorize in 1928 experimental flights for what became the Aerial Medical Service [Royal Flying Doctor Service (RFDS) of Australia]. Simpson remained close to its administration for the rest of his life and presided over the federal council in 1947.

Driven by a deep compassion for women, Simpson was a gifted clinician who championed home midwifery and argued for judicious intervention at a time when many doctors trusted almost everything to nature

Address:Strezlecki Track , Park Headquarters, Innamincka, 5731

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Presented by Sister D. E. Burchill BA.  SRN.  Author of "Innamincka"  who served here, 1930 - 1932

In memory of Dr. George Simpson who officially opened  the Innamincka Nursing Home 11 - 5 -25 and the Australian Inland Mission Sisters who  travelled far and wide from this point since the days of the Border Nurses