Dr John RadunovichPrint Page Print this page

Bust erected in memory of Dr John Radunovich for his service to the community for over 50 years.

Known fondly as Dr John, he passed away on March 15 2015, after serving the communities of Trayning, Mount Marshall, Mukinbudin, Nungarin and surrounding areas for more than 50 years.

During his time working in the Wheatbelt area, Dr John delivered 16,000 babies, completed over 10,000 operations up until the operating theatre closed in 1997 and, in 2008, was made honorary freeman to Shire of Trayning.

After 25 years in Kununoppin, he received the Order of Australia for his services to the local community and surrounding districts.

Dr John also received the Australian Medical Association (WA) award for Outstanding Services to Medicine and was inducted into the Royal Agricultural Society of WA hall of fame for his time at Kununoppin.

Address:Leake Street, Kununoppin Hospital , Kununoppin, 6489

Sub-Theme:Medicine