Alison GamserPrint Page Print this page

The Clock in the Dubbo Mental Rehabilitation Centre commemorates registered nurse Alison Gamser who died in 2012.

Mrs Gamser was a registered nurse and the mother of an adult with mental illness. She was a standout member of the working party formed by the Western NSW Local Health District (LHD) to get the project of the Dubbo Mental Health Rehabilitation Centre over the line. The LHD approached Mrs Gamser to be the representative of carers on the working party, a duty she performed to perfection.  Across 12 months it met to consider and debate the design of the sub-acute mental health facility and the services it would provide to people needing help to stay out of hospital, along with those needing a stepping stone from hospital to home.

Address:Myall Street, Dubbo Mental Health Rehabilitation Centre, Dubbo, 2830

Monument Type:Clock