William Charles LewersPrint Page Print this page

William Lewers : 29-April-2012
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates William Charles Lewers, barrister at law, who was a former member of Trinity College. Mr Lewers died in 1927.

Striking tributes to the character and attainments of the late Mr. William Charles Lewers were paid yesterday afternoon when a tablet erected to his memory in the chapel at Trinity College was dedicated by Archdeacon Hancock.  There was a representative attendance of the late Mr Lewer`s friends and old students of the college, including the Chief Secretary (Dr. Argyle), Dr. A. Leeper (the first warden of Trinity College), the Rev. Dr. E.H. Sugden (master of Queen`s College), Sir James Barrett, Sir John Monash, and the director of Education (Mr. Hansen). Impressive addresses were delivered by Dr. Leeper and Dr. Sugden.

The tablet which is of simple character, was designed by Mr. H. Desbrowe Annear and constructed by Mr. J. R. Bow. It bears the following inscription:- "This tablet is a token of remembrance from friends of William Charles Lewers, B.A., L.L.D., barrister-at law, a greatly loved member of this college, in whom literal learning and histrionic and literary gifts were informed with the charm of a gracious personality."
Argus (Melbourne). 26 November 1928.

Address:Royal Parade, Trinity College Chapel, Parkville, 3052

Sub-Theme:Legal
Designer:Mr. H. Desbrowe Annear
Monument Manufacturer:Mr. J. R. Bow

A. M. D. G.

This tablet is a token of remembrance from friends of William Charles Lewers BA LLB Barrister-at-law.

A greatly loved member of this College

In whom liberal learning and histrionic and literary gifts were informed with the charm of a gracious personality.

MCMXXVII