Sir George Bowen SimpsonPrint Page Print this page

The tablet was unveiled in 1934 by Sir John Harvey (Chief Judge in Equity) to commemorate Sir George Bowen Simpson and his wife Lady Simpson.  Sir George Bowen Simpson, politician and judge, died in 1915 and his wife died in 1933. Lady Simpson was very active in St Mark's Church.

Simpson was nominated to the Legislative Council on 22 December 1885 as government representative and attorney-general in Sir John Robertson's last ministry. By right of office he became a Q.C. in 1886, before the government fell in February. In February 1888 he succeeded B. R. Wise as attorney-general in Sir Henry Parkes's cabinet.

On 18 December 1894 Simpson became a judge of the Supreme Court. Knighted in 1909, Simpson acted as chief justice for a year after the retirement of Sir Frederick Darley until January 1910 and was twice acting governor.

At the morning service at St Marks Church Darling Point yesterday a tablet was unveiled by Sir John Harvey (Chief Judge in Equity) to the memory of the Hon Sir George Bowen Simpson (Senior Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales) and Lady Simpson. Sir George Simpson died some years ago. Lady Simpson died last year.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 12 March 1934.

Address:Greenoaks Avenue & Darling Point Road, St Mark`s Anglican Church, Darling Point, 2027