Ernest David RoperPrint Page Print this page

The gates were erected by the Old Falconians Union to commemorate former president and eminent judge, Ernest David Roper (1901-1958). Edward Roper was a former pupil of the school.

He was admitted to the Bar on 29 August 1925, and built up a sound practice in crown lands, valuation, equity and income tax matters. He was Challis lecturer in equity and company law (1928-36) at the University and secretary (1935-37) of the Council of the Bar of New South Wales. The Commonwealth government retained him as counsel to assist the royal commission on taxation. He was appointed to the Land and Valuation Court as deputy-judge from 2 February 1937 and became the sole judge on 25 May. He frequently acted as a Supreme Court judge between 1937 and 1940. His appointment as a Supreme Court judge in 1940 was backdated to 25 May 1937. In 1947 Roper became chief judge in equity and probate judge. He was also called on to sit with the chief justice and other judges to hear appeals and the Court of Disputed Returns to resolve electoral issues. In 1942 he was a member of the prime minister's Committee of National Morale. A Fellow of the Senate from 1942 and Deputy Chancellor from 1946 to 1952, he also presided over the Sydney University Law Society for many years. He was a member of the Union and University club.

Roper died on 28 June 1958 in St Luke's Hospital, Darlinghurst. The gates at North Sydney Boys' High School were named after him, as were prizes at the University of Sydney for students in equity and corporate law.

The Old Falconians Union is the alumni body of the school. The name "Old Falconians" is derived from Falcon Street which is the address of the school.

Address:Falcon & Miller Streets, North Sydney Boys High School, Crows Nest, 2065

Monument Type:Gates