Alfred PainPrint Page Print this page

The tombstone over the grave commemorates Alfred Pain, the Queensland barrister who died in 1892. The tombstone was erected by his friends in the legal profession.

In 1887, Alfred Pain, in conjunction with Mr.J.L. Woolcock, was appointed to revise the statutes of Queensland. He was also appointed law officer under the Patents, Trades Marks, and Designs Act, and retained the position till his death.

The funeral of the late Mr. Alfred Pain took place on Tuesday morning at the Toowong General Cemetery. A portion of the burial service was read at Mr. Pain's late residence, by the Rev. M.J. Stone Wigg, of St. John's Pro-cathedral, who subsequently officiated at the grave side. The site selected for Mr. Pain's final resting place is on the higher land in the cemetery, near the graves of Governor Blackall and Mr. Justice Mein. The coffin was covered with numerous beautiful wreaths. Two or three beautiful wreaths were laid on the coffin by Miss Pain, who attended at the cemetery, accompanied by Mrs. W. Kebbell. There was a large concourse of mourners, chiefly composed of members of both branches of the legal profession, including the Chief Justice, the Attorney-General, and the Solicitor-General.
The Week (Brisbane),  4 March 1892.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 12 Section 17 Grave 6, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong , 4066