Charles Louis Von DoussaPrint Page Print this page

The obelisk commemorates lawyer and politician, Charles Louis Von Doussa (1850 - 1932).

An Anglican and a Freemason, Charles Louis Von Doussa fostered the arts and agriculture at Mount Barker, 'the town I love'. He died there on 27 May 1932 and was buried in the local cemetery. Much of his estate was bequeathed to Mount Barker where an obelisk was erected in his memory.

An ardent Federationist, from 1899 he represented Mount Barker in the House of Assembly, but lost his seat in 1902 when the electorate was restructured; adverse publicity surrounding his introduction of the judges` retiring allowances bill (1901) possibly contributed to his defeat.

To perpetuate the memory of Mr. Louis Von Doussa, solicitor, who died at Mount Barker on May 27 last year, an obelisk, erected at the entrance to The Triangle, one of the town's beauty spots, was unveiled yesterday by Mr. T. S. O'Halloran, K.C., in the presence of a large number of residents and visitors, including the Minister of Public Works (Mr. Hudd), and Messrs. Heggaton, MP., and Latter. M.P.

Mr. Von Doussa had set a worthy example as a townsman. He had done his duty. He was a member of the Defence Rifle Club, and he had been one of the first soldiers in the district. He had been a keen supporter of every movement inaugurated for the advancement of the town. He had been a foundation member of the institute, a member of the Masonic Lodge, and a keen supporter of the cricket, football, and bowling clubs and the Agricultural Society.

On behalf of the committee, Mr. Dumas asked the chairman of the District Council of Mount Barker (Mr. A. B. Fry)  to take over the memorial.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 8 July 1933.

Address:Wellington Road & Howard Lane, Mount Barker Showground, Mount Barker, 5251