Thomas CallaghanPrint Page Print this page

The Obelisk, erected by public subscription, commemorates Judge Thomas Callaghan who in 1841 was appointed a commissioner for reporting upon claims to grants of land and also acted as temporary crown prosecutor. Thomas Callaghan died in Braidwood.

In 1844 Callaghan published a useful compilation in two volumes of Acts and Ordinances of the Governor & Council of New South Wales, and Acts of Parliament Enacted for, and Applied to, the Colony, with Notes & Index. For this work, generally known as `Callaghan`s Acts`, he was awarded a bronze medal at the 1851 London Exhibition. In 1845 he became a permanent crown prosecutor and, in that capacity, found a bill against a man for cattle stealing. Soon afterwards he was appointed chairman of Quarter Sessions and the cattle stealing trial was listed before him. He unsuccessfully directed the attorney-general`s attention to the impropriety of his presiding at the trial and, at its conclusion, gave what were probably the shortest directions ever given in a criminal trial: `Gentlemen of the jury, in leaving the case with you, I have nothing to say`. From a humble and penurious beginning he acquired a lucrative practice and was considered a clever and capable barrister. When the District Courts` Act, 1858, was passed he became one of the first three judges and chairmen of Quarter Sessions appointed under it. At the Braidwood horse sales Callaghan bought a colt which charged the sliprails and mortally injured its new owner. Callaghan died on 28 November 1863.

Address:Wallace Street, St Bede`s Church, Braidwood, 2622

Sub-Theme:Legal