Lex Seymour DunnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The Emmanuel Window commemorates Lex Seymour Dunn who was a resident of the Emmanuel College and the first graduate from the T. C. Beirne Law School of the University of Queensland.

Address:Sir William MacGregor Drive, Emmanuel College, St Lucia, 4067

Sub-Theme:Legal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th September, 1997

The Emmanuel Window

Dedicated by the Reverend Gordon Coutts of the Uniting Church in Australia and by the Reverend Hector Dunn of the Presbyterian Chruch of Australia, both members of Emmanuel College Council on Founders` Day, Sunday 14 September 1997, when Mrs Nancy Bonnin, Sir Harry Gibbs, and Professor Hugh Dunn were installed as Honorary Fellows of Emmanuel College.

In memory of the late Lex Seymour Dunn B.A., Ll.B., College resident (1932 - 1940) and first graduate from the T. C. Beirne Law School of the University of Queensland, his widow Mrs Audrey Dunn contributed to the cost of this window.  Her generosity is gratefully acknowledged.

Chapel Windows

The Council of Emmanuel College recognises the contribution of the Emmanuel College Foundation in the purchase of the chapel windows.