Elizabeth Macarthur-OnslowPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window was erected by friends to commemorate Elizabeth Macarthur-Onslow (1840 - 1911).

On the death of her father in 1867, Elizabeth Macarthur-Onslow inherited a share of his property, 'Camden Park' in Menangle, New South Wales. She also inherited city properties and land at Taralga and Sutton Forest. Having studied developments in the dairy industry overseas, Macarthur-Onslow installed twelve dairies and a creamery at Camden Park. Later she added a piggery and experimented in sericulture. She was a member of the Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, and a great local patron. She died in 1911 during a visit to England.

The window subscribed for and erected by the many Menangle friends of the late Mrs. E. Macarthur-Onslow, will be unveiled at St. James' Church, next Sunday at 4 p.m.
Camden News (NSW), 3 October 1912.

Address:131 Menangle Road, St James Anglican Church, Menangle, 2568