Jonathon Binns WerePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Pip Keesing

Marble tablet on footpath commemorates the centenary of the death of stockbroker Jonathon Binns Were (1809-1885).

In 1856 Were was elected for Brighton to the Legislative Assembly, but his second bankruptcy soon caused his retirement.

In 1859 Were was both chairman and secretary of a regular stock exchange and in 1860 began to operate 'solely as Broker and Agent'. He successfully challenged stock jobbing by campaigning for an exchange on which brokers could not be principals and in 1865 was elected first chairman of 'The Stock Exchange of Melbourne'. He was a leading broker until his death, taking into partnership at various times his sons, Jonathan Henry, Francis Wellington and Arthur Bonville, and his son-in-law Sherbourne Sheppard.

Address:South Road & New Street, Brighton, 3186

Actual Event Start Date:06-December-1885