Peter McCannPrint Page Print this page

Peter McCann : 8-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Shelter at the beach foreshore commemorates Peter McCann, a resident of Geelong who was a builder, quarrymaster and cement manufacturer.

Peter McCann was born on 18 September 1828 at Parramatta, New South Wales. In 1854 he established his home at Ceres in the Barrabool Hills where he and his father opened a sandstone quarry.

Peter became a member of the Ceres Roads Board and a justice of the peace. With his eldest son John Nicholas he opened a limestone deposit at Waurn Ponds and in 1888 purchased 1200 acres (486 ha) at Batesford, seeking to exploit the limestone deposit there, with clay from the flood plains of the Moorabool River, for the manufacture of Portland cement. He registered the Australian Portland Cement Co. Ltd in 1889 with Geelong and Melbourne builders as shareholders. The company was liquidated in 1895, but McCann, indefatigable, immediately set up another company and after a second liquidation in 1904 next year formed the Australian Portland Cement Co. Pty Ltd.

Address:Eastern Beach Road, Eastern Beach Reserve, Geelong, 3220

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 19th June, 1908