Richard Rouse Print Page Print this page

The plaque was erected by the employees of Guntawang in memory of Richard Rouse (1842 - 1903)

Richard Rouse (1842-1903) and Richard junior (1843-1906), pastoralists and stud-breeders, were first cousins and grandsons of Richard Rouse of Rouse Hill. Richard was born on 2 January 1842 at Guntawang, near Mudgee, New South Wales, eldest son of Edwin Rouse, grazier. In 1861 he managed Guntawang, 4000 acres (1619 ha) on the Cudgegong River near Mudgee and inherited it on the death of his father the next year.

He bred pedigree carriage horses, cattle and merino sheep and Guntawang became noted for its lavish hospitality. He also held other properties. He was also the principal shareholder in the Guntawang Freehold Gold Mining Co. He represented Mudgee in Parliament 1876-77 and 1879. In 1895 he published The Australian Horse Trade, which stressed the breeding advantages of the ’Yorkshire coach-horse’ for the United Service Institution. Rouse was a magistrate and regularly sat on the bench. He was also mayor of Gulgong in 1876 and 1899-1903 and a member of the Union Club and first president of the Gulgong Turf Club in 1871.

Address:Bayly & Bulgar Streets, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Gulgong, 2852

Sacred to the memory of Richard Rouse, Esq.