Frederick York WolseleyPrint Page Print this page

Frederick York Wolseley : 25-January-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The monument commemorates Frederick York Wolseley who invented the mechanical method of shearing sheep. The monument is on the site of Cobran Station.

Address:Wakool Road, Wakool, 2710

Frederick York Wolseley

This cairn marks the locality of Cobran homestead, where a 17 year old Irishman named Frederick York Wolseley gained his five years "colonial experience" under the guidance of John Phillips, a former owner of Warbreccan station, Deniliquin.  At this time, 1864, Wolseley`s brother-in-law G. Ralston Caldwell held Cobran Station.

Wolseley lived on Cobran and Thule for 22 years.  It was here he dreamed of creating a mechanical method of shearing sheep and in time perfected the machine that bore his name.  It has become part of the rich history of the wool industry and is now perpetuated in poem and song.

In 1876 Wolseley moved to "Arrarownie" in the Piliga scrub then on to "Euroka" at Walgett, N.S.W.  He died in 1899 at Pengo in South London, aged 62 years.

In 1894, Herbert Austin of Ascot Vale, Melbourne, at one time employed by Fred Wolseley, went on to produce one of Britain`s first cars, and named it "Wolseley".

This project was undertaken by the Murray Shire Council with funding assistance from the Australian Government through the Commemoration of Historic Events and Famous Persons grants program.