Jackie HowePrint Page Print this page

Jackie Howe Memorial

The monument commemorates champion shearer, Jackie Howe (1861 - 1920).

In 1983 Warwick remembered this famous son by establishing a Jackie Howe Memorial at the Jackie Howe Rest Area on the corner of Glengallan Road and the Cunningham Highway. It is notable for the large shears at the top.

Jackie Howe was born on Canning Downs Station near Warwick. In 1892, an Australia wide competition was held to see who was the greatest shearer in the land. Two gold medals were offered as prizes and Jackie was determined to claim both. On 10th October 1892, at Alice Downs station outside Blackall, Jackie set the record for hand shearing 321 sheep in just seven hours and forty minutes. Later he went on to set the machine shearing record of 237 sheep , a record which stood until 1950.

Address:Glengallon Road & Cunningham Highway, Jackie Howe Rest Area, Warwick, 4370

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 29th January, 1983

Plaque :

This monument was unveiled by Hon. J. A. Elliott Minister for Tourism, National Parks, Sport & the Arts on 29th January, 1983.

Jackie Howe

John Robert Howe better known as Jackie Howe was born on Canning Downs near Warwick on 26th July, 1861.

He learned the art of blade shearing in the woolsheds of this District before moving to Central Queensland in the 1880s.

At "Alice Downs" Blackall, on 10th October, 1892, he shore a total of 321 sheep in a standard working day of eight hours  and thereby established a record that was never equalled by blade shearers.

By adopting a sleeveless shirt which facilitated the action of the blade shearer, he gave his name to its modern  counterpart : the 'Jackie Howe' singlet.

Jackie Howe died at Blackall on 21st July, 1920.