John BuhotPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque, erected by the sugar industry in 1962, commemorates a John Buhot, a sugar boiler from Barbados who manufactured the first sugar in the Botanic Gardens in 1862. The canes for the sugar were supplied by Mr Walter Hill, Curator of the gardens.

In 1874 a select committee chaired by (Sir) Samuel Griffith reported inter alia that Buhôt was the first to make sugar from cane grown in the colony and recommended that he be granted 500 acres (202 ha). Griffith's motion to that effect in the Assembly was defeated 24 to 5, after a debate in which several members criticized Buhôt and the limited nature of the inquiry. He died aged 50 in Brisbane on 11 September 1881. In 1884 Buhôt's widow applied for a gratuity of £500 in recognition of his services to the sugar industry, but she was not successful.

Address:Alice Street, Botanic Gardens, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 17th December, 1962
Front Inscription

In this area formerly the Botanical Garden the first sugar publicly produced in Queensland was in June 1862 manufactured by John Buhot from locally grown canes

Erected by the Royal Historical Society of Queensland and the Sugar Industry