Anthony HordernPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The monument commemorates Anthony Hordern who raised finance for the Great Southern railway. The funding for the monument was raised by public subscription, and was unveiled by Sir Malcolm Fraser, Administrator of the Government on the 2nd July 1890.

In 1878 Hordern and his brother Samuel signed a formal deed of partnership for thirty years. They adopted the trade-mark of the spreading oak over the motto, `While I live I`ll grow`. In 1878 Anthony had visited America and London, and in 1879 opened the `Palace Warehouse` and the `Palace Emporium` in the Haymarket. In 1881-82 he opened offices in Britain, the Continent, America and China. Interested in Western Australia, he put to the Colonial Office in 1873 a scheme for 10,000 settlers and in 1883 proposed to the Legislative Council a land-grant railway; later he formed a syndicate in England to construct the line and encourage migration.

Anthony Hordern died aboard the mail steamer "Carthage" on his way back from England in 1886.

A memorial to Mr. Anthony Hordern, the railway projector, was unveiled yesterday at Albany. Sir Malcolm Fraser and party were met at the station on Tuesday by the mayor and a number of representative citizens. A procession was formed at the Court House and it marched to the monument, which is an obelisk, at the junction of York-street and Middleton-road. Mr.W.G. Knight, the chairman of the memorial committee, gave an interesting statement of the progress of the memorial. Mr. Malcolm Fraser traced Mr Hordern`s history since his first arrival in the colony, and eulogised him highly. The obelisk was then unveiled, the band playing the National Anthem.
The Argus (Melbourne), 3rd July 1890.

Address:York Street & Albany Highway, Albany, 6330

Monument Manufacturer:Heslop, Wilson & Co (Scotland)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 2nd July, 1890

This monument was erected by the people of Western Australia.

To perpetuate the memory of the late Anthony Hordern who by his energy and enterprise obtained from the Western Australian Government,  sanction to construct the Great Southern Railway, the first in the Colony constructed on the Land Grant System and who died on board the R.M.S. "Carthage" on his way from England to Australia, on the 16th day of September 1886.