Charles FelsPrint Page Print this page

Charles Fels : 20-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Myles Dowling

The drinking fountain commemorates Charles Fels, Yarraville baker and a local philanthropist who died on the 21st December 1910.

After his death, the residents over a period of 18 months contributed 68 pounds to the building of a memorial fountain in which only local labour and materials were used. Only one councillor donated funds for the fountain, and co-operation from the council for its erection was not extensive.

It is 8ft high on a base of Yarraville bluestone and surmounted by 4 polished Gabo Island red granite columns supporting a cap of Apollo Bay freestone and grey granite fine axed dome.

A handsome looking drinking fountain in the Simpson Street gardens is the form which the memorial to perpetuate the memory of the late Chas. Fels has taken. The committee responsible has done very well. The fountain stands about seven feet high. The foundation is of Yarraville bluestone. On this is a solid base of highly polished Harcourt granite. Then four pillars of red Gabo Island granite rise from this, and enclose the drinking taps, surmounted with a square cap of French grey Apollo freestone with a granite bowl on top. On the base is inscribed in letters of gold the epitaph -"Erected to perpetuate the memory of the late Charles Fels--an ideal and exemplary citizen." The memorial was unveiled on Wednesday afternoon, with an interesting public ceremony. Cr Fielding, in doing so, paid a warm tribute to the virtues of the deceased, extolled his conduct as a citizen, and said the monument should be a constant reminder to those who looked upon it of a man whose life might be an example for all. On behalf of the subscribers Cr Fielding said he had much pleasure in presenting the fountain to the citizens of Yarraville. Mr John Lemmon,
M.L.A., likewise eulogised the dead, and said when they saw trades unions testifying to his sterling worth as an employer, it was evidence that he must be a man worthy of the respect of all. The Rev. J.R. Chambers also spoke, and said deceased was the sort of a man in whom a young country stood always in need.
Independent (Footscray, Vic), 22 June 1912.

Address:Simpson Street, Fels Park, Yarraville, 3013