Hugh Victor McKayPrint Page Print this page

Gates commemorate Hugh Victor McKay, founder of the Sunshine Harvester Works.

Hugh Victor McKay was born 21 August 1865, and grew up on a farm in Drummartin near Elmore, Victoria.

Driven by frustration with the slow and laborious nature of farm work, and fueled by a persistent and inventive mind, McKay searched for a better and more efficient way of harvesting wheat. At the age of 18 he developed the Sunshine stripper harvester, a machine which revolutionized farming.

A meeting of subscribers to H. V. McKay Memorial Fund has decided that the memorial gates be erected at the entrance to Barclay Reserve. Cost of the gates is estimated at £1,000. On Monday the committee sought the co-operation of the council and stated that once the project had been approved by the council work would be put in hand without delay. The council resolved to discuss the matter further at its next meeting and in the meantime seek the views of the McKay family on the proposition.
Sunshine Advocate (Vic), 11 September 1953.

Address:Talmage Street, Barclay Reserve, Sunshine, 3020