Eliza ForlongePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument, erected near the grave site, commemorates Eliza Forlonge, who with her sister-in-law Janet Templeton, introduced the first fine-wool saxon merino sheep into Victoria.

The monument is in the shape of a wool bale and was planned by J. R. Currie, owner of the Seven Creek Estate, and the Euroa branch of the CWA. An appeal for additional funds to complete the monument was launched in March 1934.

Eliza Forlonge, sheep classer and Scottish gentlewoman, personally selected in Saxony fine wool merinos that helped establish the Australian wool industry. Saxon merino wool fetched highest prices. She walked throughout Saxony buying sheep for her son William to bring on the Clansman in 1829 and then again for her own voyage on the Czar in 1830. Assisted by shepherds she drove her selection to Hamburg for shipment.

Discontented with land grants at Kenilworth, Van Diemen's Land, the widowed Eliza moved to the Port Phillip District with William. After some years at Woodstock, Merri Creek, they overlanded their sheep and settled at Seven Creeks, Euroa.

The contract for the supply of material for, and the erection of, a memorial to the late Mrs. John Forlonge, who was one of the pioneer pastoralists in Victoria, and who brought the first fine woolled sheep to this state, has been let to Messrs. Talachino and Son, monumental masons, of Benalla. The memorial, which will be a representation of a wool bale carved in granite, will be erected over Mrs. Forlonge's grave by the side of the road opposite Seven Creeks station, near Euroa. It has been designed by Messrs. Blackett and Forster, architects, of Melbourne. The material is on the site, and the work, which is expected to cost about 80 pounds will begin shortly.
Argus (Melbourne), 1 July 1933.

.

Address:Forlonge Memorial Road , Seven Creeks Estate, Euroa, 3666

Designer:Blackett & Forster (Melbourne, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:Talachino & Son (Benalla, VIC)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Circa 1934
Front Inscription

In memory of Mrs John Forlonge with her sister-in-law Mrs Janet Templeton imported the first fine wool sheep to Victoria

Source: MA,RUMV,VMR,ADB