James Chester ManifoldPrint Page Print this page

James Chester Manifold

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The sculpture commemorates pastoralist, public benefactor and politician James Chester Manifold, with funds raised by public subscription. It unveiled by the Federal Treasurer, Mr Stanley Bruce, in 1922.

James Manifold was a director of the Camperdown Cheese and Butter Factory, established in 1891, and its chairman from 1907. A keen sportsman, he captained the Camperdown polo team.   He entered public life as a member of the Hampden Shire Council in the 1890s and was twice president. In 1901 he was elected as the first member for the Federal seat of Corangamite, sitting as a Protectionist, but retired because of ill health in 1903.

He was persuaded to oppose the sitting member J. H. Scullin, and defeated him at the 1913 elections. A `very popular man of the unobtrusive sort`, he retained the seat until his death.

CAMPERDOWN. Sunday.-Many people today witnessed the unveiling of a statue in memory of the late Mr. J.C Manifold by the Federal Treasurer (Mr Bruce). Dr Desailly, president of Ihe memorial committee read apologies for non attendance from the Prime Minister and others. The Bishop of Ballarat offered prayer.

Mr. Bruce said they had assembled to do honour to the memory of a great citizen of Camperdown and of Australia. They had to record their admiration of the great services Mr. Manifold had rendered both State and Commonwealth, and also to show their appreciation of his sterling character, and remind themselves of the great respect all had for one who might be described as a very lovable man. He (Mr. Bruce) knew Mr. Manifold as a kindly, courteous, Christian gentleman who did not willingly play his part in public life, but played it from a glorious sense of duty. He had set a fine example to all, and, if after the ceremony, people went away and forgot this, it were better that they had no ceremony and no memorial. The lesson there for everyone to learn was that Mr. Manifold and his forbears had carved a home out of the wilderness, and given an opportunity to all to live a happy, prosperous, and contented life in this great country. Mr. Manifold possessed great wealth, but realised that to whom much was given, much from him was expected.  He not only gave his wealth, but his life and brains and all. Mr. Manifold gave his life for his country as truly as any soldier who fell at the front.

Mr. Justice McArthur amplified Mr. Bruce`s remarks, and Mr. Bruce then released a Union Jack which disclosed the statue, which is of bronze, life size, and mounted on a high pedestal of polished grey granite.
The Argus (Melbourne), 19 June 1922.

Address:Manifold & Pike Street, Median Strip, Finlay Avenue Of Elms, Camperdown, 3260