Elizabeth MacarthurPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Elizabeth Macarthur (1766 - 1850), pioneer of the fine wool industry in Australia.  It was unveiled on 8 February 2019, near the site of the house Clovelly (now demolished) at Roberston Park, Watsons Bay, where Elizabeth spent her last summers. She died at the property on 9 February, 1850. The plaque is installed in the lawn near the Rotunda at the top of Robertson Park.

Elizabeth Macarthur’s critical contribution to the establishment of a local fine wool industry helped set the course of Australian prosperity, given the wool trade’s long-held significance to the national economy. Elizabeth worked tirelessly in her husband John’s long absences to preserve the strict stock control measures he had adopted, and drew on her strong administrative skills to manage her family’s estates.

Address:Military Road, Robertson Park, Watsons Bay, 2029

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 8th February, 2019