Alan Stuart MorrisPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates businessman Alan Stuart Morris (1942 - 2007).

Alan Morris was the co-founder of the widely-known Australian advertising agency Mojo. In partnership with fellow copywriter Allan Johnston, Morris took to new heights the approach of selling Australian products by celebrating Australian stereotypes. Throughout the 1980s the partnership enjoyed considerable success - Mojo advertising campaigns not only reflected the Australian vernacular, but also contributed to it in an enduring way, via pithy slogans well-paired with memorable tunes which then caught on as ‘household sayings’, including C’mon, Aussie, C’mon for Kerry Packer’s World Series Cricket).

Address:120 Underwood Street, Paddington, 2021

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 24th February, 2021