Sir Mark SheldonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Sir Mark Sheldon (1871 - 1956), noted philanthropist and financier, who was regarded as one of Australia’s leading banking and commercial figures in the early decades of the twentieth century, representing Australia abroad on a number of occasions.

The plaque was unveiled at his former home "Trahlee" where he lived from 1905 to 1956.

Today we unveiled a plaque to Sir Mark Sheldon KBE, noted philanthropist and businessman, who was regarded as one of Australia’s leading banking and commercial figures in the early decades of the twentieth century. The plaque is located at his former home "Trahlee": 9 Ginahgulla Road, Bellevue Hill.

The ceremony was presided by Deputy Mayor Cr Sarah Swan, and nominator Gabrielle “Gay” Gollan (Sheldon's great-granddaughter) also spoke on Sheldon's life and family. Others in attendance included several generations of Sheldon's family (granddaughter through great-great-great granddaughters), Cr Peter Cavanagh, Cr Mary-Lou Jarvis, Lyndell Droga representing Allegra Spender MP, and representatives from Sancta Sophia College and St Ignatius’ College Riverview.
Instagram, Woollahra Libraries, 6 October 2023.

Address:9 Ginahgulla Road, Bellevue Hill, 2023