Quong TartPrint Page Print this page

The Blue Plaque recognises Chinese businessman and community leader Quong Tart (1850 - 1903).

The New South Wales Blue Plaques program celebrates heritage by recognising noteworthy people and events from our State’s history. The program aims to capture public interest and fascination in people, events and places which form the story of NSW. It is inspired by the famous London Blue Plaques program which originally started in 1866, and similar programs around the world.

Minister for Heritage Penny Sharpe has unveiled a Blue Plaque in Ashfield, recognising the life of historical figure Quong Tart and celebrating his political advocacy and charity work in the 1800s. Quong Tart was a Chinese Australian icon and an early pioneer of what would become known as multiculturalism. From his birth in 1850 in Guangdong Province in China he became a well-known identity in Sydney and owned a network of tearooms. He was a philanthropist and community leader, known for providing refreshments and entertainment to many disadvantaged groups. In 1998 a bust of Quong Tart was erected in Hercules Street near Ashfield Railway Station and his mansion was later converted into a nursing home and renamed Quong Tart. It's only fitting that the Inner West, the birthplace of multiculturalism, honours Quong Tart, someone who is a historic figure for all of Australia. I want to pay tribute to the Ashfield Historical Society and all other local groups which campaigned so hard for this blue plaque. It is a form of recognition that is long overdue.
Jo Haylen MP, State Member for Summer Hill, 2 August 2023.

Address:48 Arthur Street, Benelong Nursing Home, Ashfield, 2131