Bill HarlockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The entrance to Glenormiston College commemorates dry stone waller Bill Harlock (1937 - 1988).

The art of dry stone walling concerns the know-how of making stone constructions by stacking stones upon one another, without using any other materials except sometimes dry soil. Bearers include the rural communities where the practice is deeply rooted, as well as professionals in the construction business. Dry-stone structures have shaped numerous, diverse landscapes, forming various modes of dwelling, farming and husbandry. Such structures testify to the methods used by people from prehistory to today to organize their living and working space by optimizing local natural and human resources.

The dry stone walls in the Corangamite Shire form part of an extensive system of walls in south west Victoria which comprise the greatest network of walls in the country. Built by skilled wallers, the walls are distinguished by their function, variety, number, length, height and overall size. Some of the walls in Corangamite are the most technically accomplished, aesthetically pleasing and enduring in the state.

Address:333 Glenormiston Road, Glenormiston College, Glenormiston South, 3265

Monument Type:Gate