Paul BielenbergPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Trevor Watson
The sculpture ," The Surveyors Mark", recognises the life and work of Paul Bielenberg and all other surveyors who contributed to the Century Mine both before and during production. Paul died in a helicopter crash while undertaking surveying in 2006.

Address:Wills Development Road, Gregory Downs Hotel, Gregory, 4830

Sub-Theme:Industry
Artist:Shane Gerlach, assisted by Geoff Reid, Ross Quadrio, Martin Powley, Julie Hilder & Julian Graham

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 29th July, 2015

The Surveyors Mark

This sculpture, which depicts a surveyor`s theodolite, recognises the work of Paul Bielenberg and all surveyors who  contributed to Century Mine before and during production.

Whilst working with M. H. Lodewyk Pty Ltd (Mount Isa) in the years leading up to the start of production at Century Mine in 1999, Paul carried out initial surveys for Century`s infrastructure.  This included the 304 km pipeline corridor between  Lawn Hill and Karumba.

Along with the pilot and two other passengers, Paul Bielenberg died in a helicopter crash near Gunpowder in 2006 while  undertaking surveying in that area.  He lies at rest at Gregory Downs.

Crafted by Shane Gerlach, The Surveyor`s Mark was completed with the assistance of Geoff Reid, Ross Quadrio, Martin Powley, and Julie Hilder from MMG Century, along with Julian Graham (M. H. Lodewyk Pty Ltd).

- Unveiled at the Gregory Downs Hotel by Ms Jo Start (Paul Bielenberg`s partner) on 29th July 2015 -

Century Mine
Start of production - 1999