Thomas BuilderPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Thomas Builder (1930 - 2014)  for his services to the development of tourism in the Victor Harbor region from 1970 to 1990.

Address:Hindmarsh Road & Tyrone Street, Kleinigs Hill Lookout, Victor Harbor, 5211

Thomas Builder

Often described locally as the "Father of Tourism" for his dedication to developing tourism in this region during the period  1970 - 1990,

Tom Builder led the way in bringing together the tourism community of South Australia in distinct marketable regions,  beginning with, and promoting its historic name, - the Fleurieu Peninsula.

A visionary with a keen intellect his ideas were often ahead of his time and his many lifetime achievements included the co-creation of Greenhills Adventure Park and the concept of Urimbirra Fauna Park.

In 1988 he received the inaugural State Award for "An outstanding contribution by an individual in regional tourism".

A man who touched many lives with his boundless energy, vision and optimism