George Bartholomew Gidley KingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The brass plaque commemorates George Bartholomew Gidley King (1846 - 1910), who succeeded his father, Philip Gidley King, as General Superintendent of the Peel River Land & Mineral Company.

Quite a surprise was occasioned in town on Thursday when the sad news was flashed from Sydney that Mr. G. B. G. King, general superintendent of the Peel River Estate, had died suddenly at 11 o'clock on Wednesday night. That surprise was combined with sorrow, for the deceased gentleman was universally esteemed, and he was recognised as one of Nature's gentlemen. Death took place at his residence, "Banksia," Double Bay. Mr. King had a sudden attack, at Calala on Monday night, and medical assistance was obtained. He was, however, well enough to proceed to Sydney in the morning. The deceased was born at Stroud, on the 4th July, 1846, being therefore 64 years of age. He came to Goonoo Goonoo when seven years of age with his father (the late Hon. P. G. King) and this had been his chief place of abode ever since. When about 22 years of age he married Miss Elizabeth Grace Brody. There are surviving him his widow and the following family :—Sons : Mr. Geo. McArthur King, manager of the P.R. Estate ; Mr. Arthur King, (Sydney) ; and Messrs. Euston and Alan King (Tamworth). Daughters : Mrs. P. P. Abbott (Glen Innes), Mrs. Sheldon (Sydney), Mrs. Leslie Wills-Allen (Gunnible), Mrs. Percy Wills-Allen (Rangiri), and Misses Olive and Kathleen King.

Mr. G. B. G. King's father died about six years ago, and he was appointed general superintendent of the estate. At the time he was manager. As showing one of his characteristic traits, it may be stated that during the great drought of 1902-3 he did not ask any of the P.R. lessees for the payment of their rents, and it is said that he remarked to those who mentioned the subject : "Don't you be a fool; wait until I ask you for the rent.'' Mr. King paid a couple of visits to the Old Country to consult with the directors regarding the estate, the last occasion being something like a year ago. He studied the company's interests in the administration of affairs concerning the estate with a spirit of conscientiousness, and it is known that when the eyes of the country rested upon it with a view to closer settlement, he dealt with matters in a masterful manner. At the time of his death Mr. King held the position of president of the Jockey Club, and was a member of the committee of the Agricultural Association. Until recent years he was a member of the Pastures' Protection Board. Mourning is displayed in the shop windows in Tamworth, testifying to the sorrow felt at the demise. All sympathise with Mrs. King and family in their sad loss. The funeral took place this afternoon at St. Mary's, near Sydney, and among the wreaths were a number from Tamworth, including floral tokens from Tamworth Jockey Club and Tamworth Club. The interment was in the family vault. St. Mary's Church, it might be mentioned, was built by the late Rear Admiral King close to the "Dunheved" estate, which in the course of events passed to Mr. G. B. G. King.
Tamworth Observer and Northern Advertiser (NSW),
16 September 1910.

Address:18 Church Street, St Paul`s Anglican Church, West Tamworth, 2340

To the glory of God & in memory of George Bartholomew Gidley King

Son of Philip Gidley King

Died Sept 14th 1910. Aged 64 years

Appointed to succeed his father as General Superintendent for the Peel River Land & Mineral Company at Goonoo  Goonoo by the Board of Directors London by whom this tablet was erected