William Patrick BourkePrint Page Print this page

The headstone at the grave commmemorates William Patrick Bourke who died in 1924 at age 31. The headstone was erected by the Newcastle Coaltrimmers Branch of the Waterside Workers Federation (W. W. F.).

Note: Coal trimmers were the waterside workers who loaded coal as cargo and into bunkers on steam ships. The union became the Newcastle Coal Trimmers Branch of the Waterside Workers' Federation in 1921.

Evidence of the esteem in which Mr. W. Bourke was held by members of the Newcastle coaltrimmers' branch of the Waterside Workers' Federation, was shown by the large number of comrades who attended his funeral yesterday afternoon. Mr. Bourke, who was 31 years of age, was a native of Boorat. He collapsed while at work at Carrington on Monday night, he is survived by his widow and his father and mother, who were the chief mourners at the funeral, which moved from his late residence, Everton-street, Hamilton. The pall-bearers were Messrs. A. Anderson, A. Bunn, J. McCormack, and W. Muir (members of the union). The president (Mr. J. Curtis) also attended. The interment was in the Catholic section of Sandgate cemetery.
Newcastle Sun (NSW), 27 March 1924.

Address:Maitland Road, Catholic_1; Section 29; Plot 25, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304