Janet, Darcy & Guy WettenhallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The cabinet commemorates Janet, Darcy and Guy Wettenhall for their service to the Australian sheep industry and the Geelong Agricultural and Pastoral Society.

The Wettenhall family's stud farm, Stanbury, located on Devon Road in Ceres, Victoria, was regarded as one of the top stud farms in Australia producing world class and award winning Corriedale sheep. Janet, Darcy and Guy were killed by Wayne Walton who worked as a farmhand at the property in a triple shooting in 1992. Walton committed suicide in Pentridge Prison while awaiting trial for the murders. The property was sold after the murders.

Location

Address:77 Breakwater Road, Geelong Showgrounds, Robert Kerger Administration Centre, East Geelong, 3219

Monument Type:Furniture

The Cabinet is in recognition