Arnie RossisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The seat commemorates Arnie Rossis (1949 - 2016) who was the lessee of the Rymill Park Kiosk for many years. The Rymill Park Kiosk which was named in his honour was closed by the family in 2018.

One of Adelaide’s most colourful characters, former cafe owner and lord mayoral aspirant Aneste “Arnie” Rossis has died from cancer, aged 67. Rossis ran the Adelaide Town Hall cafe for many years, where he became a thorn in the side of the bureaucracy only metres from his well-patronised coffee machine.

He moved to Rymill Park to operate a lakeside kiosk which became a hugely popular weekend gathering place for city residents and parklands visitors.

Rossis contested the lord mayoral contest four times, his campaigns punctuated by his widespread doorknocking and enthusiastic approach. Always amiable, the constantly smiling dappily-dressed entrepreneur would carry a notebook, fastidiously taking down ratepayer moans, groans and requests.

In 2010, Rossis was diagnosed with multiple myeloma (cancer of the bone marrow) and amyloidosis, a protein build-up disease so rare it affects only three in one million people. Despite his health setback, he still visited the CBD every day “It’s like oxygen and water… I need to be in touch with the city.”

Rossis always attributed his people-loving nature to his Mediterranean lineage. Born on the Greek island of Rhodes, he migrated to Adelaide with his family at age six in 1955. The Rossis settled in the southwestern corner of the city. It was here the youngster roamed the parklands, discovered historic architecture, trams and stables, and met “the wonderful characters who lived here during the early ’60s.”

At the age of eight, Rossis began working at the Adelaide Central Market’s Fair Deal Leather Store, where he sold string shopping bags for ‘two and six pence’.

Soon after, he took on a second job at Con Bambacas’ grocery store on Sturt Street and at 12, began working in Rundle Street’s Tropical Coffee Lounge.

An engineering course at Chrysler’s Apprentice Training Center (at what is now the Le Cornu site at Keswick) and an apprenticeship in construction and building at Marleston TAFE followed.

From helping friends set up Pedro’s Pizza Bar on Goodwood Road (1970s), Rossis’ first job was building the Iliad restaurant next to Whitmore Square (1970 to 1972).

In the early ’90s, he ran the Old Parliament House Restaurant and The Town Hall Cafe behind the Town Hall with brother Michael, where he remained until taking the Rymill Park Kiosk reins in 1998. A year later he returned to Iliad, which he later helped to run with pal Theo Palaxides until 2001.

Lord Mayor Martin Haese paid tribute to Arnie, saying he was a passionate advocate for the City of Adelaide, who made an immeasurable contribution.
Excerpt from the Advertiser, 24 March 2016.

Address:Bartles Road, Rymill Park, Adelaide, 5000