150th Anniversary of Sir Samuel DavenportPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The seat commemorates the 150th anniversary of Sir Samuel Davenport taking up residence on this land in 1857.

Sir Samuel Davenport KCMG (1818 – 1906) was one of the early settlers of Australia and became a landowner and parliamentarian in South Australia.

Davenport's first ventures in Australia were in mixed farming, almonds and vines, which had sparked his interest when he was in the south of France as a youth. He then tried sheep-farming with approximately 6000 sheep, but disease killed half of them. In 1860 he bought land near Port Augusta, and turned to ranching horses and cattle. He realised from his success that large-stock holdings made healthy profits in South Australia.

In 1856 the Davenports purchased from Bishop Augustus Short the Claremont property now known as Beaumont House. It was here that Davenport planted a vineyard and olive grove. Beaumont Vineyards became well-known for their fine wines and won several awards at Australian and overseas exhibitions. The winery was acquired in 1882 by Davenport’s nephew, George F. Cleland. As well as the vineyards at Beaumont, Sir Samuel had plantings in the Barossa Valley and at Mount Lofty. The Beaumont olive groves, based on good oil-producing varieties obtained from Gibraltar and Spain, eventually covered 27 acres and an average of 22 tons was produced annually over the period 1894 to 1923. The olive oil production was later managed by George F. Cleland & Sons, with production continuing until about 1965, by which time imported oil had made the industry unprofitable.

Sir Samuel Davenport died on 3rd September 1906 and was buried at Walkerville Cemetery. His memory is perpetuated in the Davenport Ranges and the Hundred of Davenport, and by Beaumont Common which he gave to the people of the district as a reserve in 1849.

Address:Glynburn Road, Beaumont, 5066

Monument Type:Seat