John Clift PricePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The gates commemorate John Clift Price, a pioneer and businessman of the district who was active in community affairs. Mr Price died in 1952.

OBITUARY.
Mr. J. C. Price, of Paskeville, who died recently, aged 87 years, was born at Rapid Bay.  He accompanied his parents to Kadina and then to Paskeville, where he resided until his death. He managed the firm of J. C. Price & Sons, butchers, bakers and storekeepers, as well as having many farming and grazing interests. In 1888 he married Annie E. Baynes, daughter of a well known pioneer family, and they had 13 children, of whom 11 are living. The couple celebrated their golden and diamond weddings. Mr. Price was a very public-spirited man and his activities included many years with council, lodge, church and school work. He spent much time and energy advocating bulk handling of wheat and was one of this State's oldest distributors of "The Advertiser."
Advertiser (Adelaide), 1 December 1952.

Address:Railway Terrace South, Recreation Ground, Paskeville, 5552