QANTAS Staff Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The honour roll commemorates staff who worked for QANTAS from 1920 to 1934 and also lists the Chairmen and Directors during that period.

Qantas was founded in Winton, Queensland, on 16 November 1920 as Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Services Limited by Paul McGinness and Hudson Fysh. Fergus McMaster joined them as Chairman, as did Arthur Baird to take care of aircraft maintenance. McGinness left QANTAS for other interests in 1922, and Hudson Fysh remained with the company as General Manager & Managing Director. He retired as Sir Hudson Fysh KBE DFC, Chairman of QANTAS in 1966.

The airline's first aircraft was an Avro 504KK purchased for £1425. The aircraft had a cruising speed of 105 kilometres per hour (65 mph) and carried one pilot and two passengers. On 2 November 1922, eighty-four-year-old outback pioneer Alexander Kennedy became the first passenger on the first scheduled service (piloted by Hudson Fysh) receiving ticket number one for a flight from Longreach to Cloncurry. The airline operated air mail services subsidised by the Australian government, linking railheads in western Queensland

Between 1926 and 1928, Qantas built seven de Havilland DH.50s and a single DH.9 under licence in its Longreach hangar.In 1928 a chartered Qantas aircraft made the inaugural flight of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, departing from Cloncurry.

Address:1 Hudson Fysh Drive, QANTAS Founders Museum, Longreach, 4730

Chairmen and Directors of QANTAS 1920 - 1934