Phillip Gidley King & Elizabeth KingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The marble plaque commemorates Phillip Gidley King (1817 - 1904) and his wife Elizabeth. Phillip Gidley King was the first general superintendent of the Peel River Land & Mineral Company, a position he held for over 50 years. The plaque was erected by employees of Goonoo Goonoo.

Mr. Philip Gidley King, M.L.C., grandson of Philip Gidley King, the third Governor of New South Wales, died at an early hour on Friday, at his residence, "Banksia," Double Bay, in the 83rd year of his age. Mr. King was a son of the late Rear-Admiral King. He entered the navy also, at an early age, and served under his father and under Captain (afterwards Admiral) Fitzroy. He retired from the navy, and joined the staff of the Australian Agricultural Company.

When the Peel River Company was formed in 1854 he was appointed manager, and held the position for many years. In 1843 he married the oldest daughter of the late Mr. H. H. Macarthur, a nephew of Mr. J. Macarthur, of Camden Park, a well-known figure in the colony's early history. Mr. King had been a member of the N.S.W. Legislative Council since 1888.
Australian Town and Country Journal, 10 August 1904.

Address:New England Highway, Chapel, Goonoo Goonoo Station, Goonoo Goonoo, 2340