Arthur C. MeinckePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The marble plaque commemorates Arthur Charles Meincke who died while working as an overseer at Goonoo Goonoo station in 1920.  The plaque was erected by employees of the Peel River Land and Mineral Company.

Mr. Arthur Charles Meincke, 56 years of age, who was employed as overseer for the Peel River Land and Mineral Company, Limited, at Goonoo Goonoo, has died suddenly. The deceased had been carrying out his usual duties, and was last seen alive about 6 p.m., when he rode from the sheep classing yards, which were in close proximity to the head station. He was next seen lying on the ground at the entrance to his residence. When found he was insensible, and his horse was grazing close by. Dr. Douglas was summoned and pronounced life extinct. Deceased was born at Goonoo Goonoo, where he resided all his life, and for about 17 years occupied the position of overseer. He leaves a wife and seven children.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 8 September 1920.

Address:New England Highway, Chapel, Goonoo Goonoo Station, Goonoo Goonoo, 2340