G. B. Gidley KingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The marble plaque was erected by the employees of the Peel River Land and Mineral Company, to commemorate their General Superintendent G. B. Gidley King who died in 1910.

Mr. G. B. G. King, of Goonoo Goonoo, the general superintendent of the Peel River Land and M. Company, Tamworth, died suddenly at his residence, Banksia, Double Bay, on Wednesday, 14th inst., the cause of death being angina pectoris. He had been ailing for the past few months, and was in Sydney for medical advice. The remains were removed from Banksia, Double Bay, and interred in St. Marys Cemetery, at South Creek, where a funeral service was conducted by the Rev. Raymond King (cousin of the deceased), assisted by the Rev. W. Palmer, incumbent of St. Mary`s.

The wreaths laid upon the grave included one from the Tamworth Jockey Club, of which the deceased was president, and one from the employees at Goonoo Goonoo. Six years ago the deceased succeeded his father, the late Mr. P. G. King, M.L.C., as general superintendent of the Peel River Land and Mineral Company's estate. Mr. King was at all times a most zealous officer, his company's interests having first consideration. In spite of the fact that his health was rather impaired, he practically died in harness; he transacted business affairs of the company up to the day before he died.
Excerpt from Sydney Mail and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW.), 28 September 1910.

Address:New England Highway, Chapel, Goonoo Goonoo Station, Goonoo Goonoo, 2340