Richard WilsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone at the grave commemorates Richard Wilson who died in 1940 at age 70. The headstone was erected by the Newcastle Coaltrimmers Branch of the Waterside Workers Federation (W. W. F.).

The funeral of Mr. Richard Wilson left his home in St. James-road, New Lambton, for the Church of England Cemetery at Sandgate on Tuesday. Rev. F. V. Davis officiated. Mr. Wilson, was an native of Eccleston, England, and was 70. He was a seaman as a young man and served in overseas and Australian vessels. He settled in Australia about 40 years ago and worked on the waterfront as a coaltrimmer. He was well known member of the Coaltrimmer Union, from which he retired two years ago. He is survived by a son and daughter. One sister lives in Johannesburg, South Africa. Pallbearers were Messrs G. Nelson, C. Sanders, J. Patworth, and E. Moore.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
31 July 1940.

Note: Coal trimmers were the waterside workers who loaded coal as cargo and into bunkers on steam ships. The union became the Newcastle Coal Trimmers Branch of the Waterside Workers' Federation in 1921.

Address:Maitland Road, Anglican_2: Section 120; Plot 47, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304

Erected by the Newcastle Coaltrimmers Branch W. W. F.