William DenhamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone at the grave commemorates William Denham who died in 1922 at the age of 83. It was erected by the Newcastle Coaltrimmers Federal Union.

The death of Mr. William Denham (83), who resided with his married daughter, Mrs. J. Tuddenham, at Little Bourke Street, Carrington, took place on Saturday morning at the Newcastle Hospital, the cause of death being pneumonia. Deceased was a native of Heligoland, then a British possession. He became a seaman, eventually gaining a master's certificate. He arrived at Melbourne, and came on to Newcastle 54 years ago, and was therefore one of Newcastle's oldest residents. He resided upwards of 30 years in the Carrington district.

He was master of a small craft craft plying between Newcastle and Lake Macquarie in connection with the timber trade, afterwards being employed as rigger and coal-trimmer on the wharf. He had retired for several years, and was an honorary memberof the Newcastle Coal Trimmers' Federal Union. The funeral took place yesterday afternoon from Carrington to the Church of England portion of Sandgate cemetery. The Rev. W. E. K. Burkitt, officiated and the pall-hearers were, Messrs.A. McNeil, B Laver, J. Ross and Wanless. Out of a family of ten, his youngest daughter, Mrs. J. Tuddenham of Carrington survives him.
Newcastle Sun (NSW), 10 July 1922.

Address:Maitland Road, Anglican_1; Section 20; Plot 65, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304