Robert Downie Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone at the grave commemorates Robert Downie who died in 1938 at the age of 68. The headstone is also in memory of his brother, David C. Downie, who died in 1911 at the age of 32. The headstone was erected by the Newcastle Coaltrimmers Branch of the Waterside Workers Federation (W. W. F.).

The funeral of Mr. Robert Downie, of Young-street, Carrington, took place on Wednesday, the burial being made in the Presbyterian Cemetery, Sandgate. The service at the graveside was conducted by Rev. A. R. McVittie. Mr. Downie was a native of Lambton, and was 74. He was a blacksmith by trade, but worked as a coaltrimmer on the waterfront for many years. He is survived by three daughters and one son. The pall-bearers were Messrs. W. Perrer, G. Ramshaw, R. Downie, J. Devereux, E. Morley and J. Downie.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
9 August 1938.

Note: Coal trimmers were the waterside workers who loaded coal as cargo and into bunkers on steam ships. The union became the Newcastle Coal Trimmers Branch of the Waterside Workers' Federation in 1921.

Address:Maitland Road, Presbyterian; Section 17SE; Plot 97, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304

Erected by Newcastle Coaltrimmers Branch W. W. F.